Local’s prime opportunity to shine

    0
    JAMES MACDONALD

    LOCAL prospect James MacDonald appears to have a prime opportunity to star in front of his home crowd during the third round of the World Driving Championship.

    With competitors heading to Georgian Downs on Tuesday, the Canadian ace has received several handy draws.

    MacDonald will partner Shemars Lulu in the opening heat of the program, with the pacer drawn the pole.

    Void of luck in the second heat with barrier nine, MacDonald will then come from three with Walk The Plank, while Im The Man will start from gate two in the final leg of the day.

    MacDonald was a last-minute replacement for Brandon Campbell, who was suspended by Standardbred Canada for having a horse test positive for banned substances.

    MacDonald boasts almost 1700 wins for earnings of more than $22 million.

    The series begins at Century Downs tomorrow, with five heats to be conducted throughout the afternoon.

    Eleven star drivers from around the globe will be in the thick of the action, with competitors earning points based on their finishing position as they chase the title of World Driving Champion.

    • PAUL COURTS

    World Driving Championship – Race 1

    1 – Shemars Lulu – James MacDonald (Canada)

    2 – Scarlet Saphire – Marcus Miller (USA)

    3 – Lilys Penelope – Bjorn Goop (Sweden)

    4 – Mega Sportsstar – Mark Purdon (New Zealand)

    5 – No Teasing Me – Gerhard Mayr (Austria)

    6 – Hoosier Lucky Lady – Dexter Dunn (Defending Champion / New Zealand)

    7 – Action Royal Grin – Mika Forss (Finland)

    8 – Jeremeyes Jewel – Eirik Hoitomt (Norway)

    9 – Acefourtyfouramber – Noel Baldacchino (Malta)

    10 – I C Anastro – Rik Depuydt (Belgium)

    11 – Romance In Camelot – Shane Graham (Australia)

    World Driving Championship – Race 2

    1 – Chief Talkalot – Gerhard Mayr (Austria)

    2 – Adamncam – Noel Baldacchino (Malta)

    3 – Jansen Hanover – Marcus Miller (USA)

    4 – Capitol Trip – Rik Depuydt (Belgium)

    5 – A Boy Named Suuzz – Mika Forss (Finland)

    6 – Docs Hoss – Shane Graham (Australia)

    7 – Cyrax – Eirik Hoitomt (Norway)

    8 – Dont Tell Terry – Mark Purdon (New Zealand)

    9 – Western Rocker – James MacDonald (Canada)

    10 – Idole Duharas – Dexter Dunn (Defending Champion / New Zealand)

    11 – American Paradise – Bjorn Goop (Sweden)

    World Driving Championship – Race 3

    1 – Gliding Senorita – Shane Graham (Australia)

    2 – Federal Army – Eirik Hoitomt (Norway)

    3 – Walk The Plank – James MacDonald (Canada)

    4 – Cheeky Monkey – Dexter Dunn (Defending Champion / New Zealand)

    5 – Chestnut Schofield – Mark Purdon (New Zealand)

    6 – Whosgoingtocatchus – Gerhard Mayr (Austria)

    7 – Labatt Hanover – Noel Baldacchino (Malta)

    8 – Igocrazy Without U – Mika Forss (Finland)

    9 – Mandeville – Bjorn Goop (Sweden)

    10 – Angels Kid – Marcus Miller (USA)

    11 – Daytrooper – Rik Depuydt (Belgium)

    World Driving Championship – Race 4 (Georgian Downs – Race 9)

    1 – Mighty Mouse – Bjorn Goop (Sweden)

    2 – Santannas Gal – Shane Graham (Australia)

    3 – James And Morgan – Eirik Hoitomt (Norway)

    4 – Windsun Ready – Mika Forss (Finland)

    5 – Nomatterwhen – Rik Depuydt (Belgium)

    6 – Michelles Deuce – Marcus Miller (USA)

    7 – Sportsillustrator – Mark Purdon (New Zealand)

    8 – Art Of The Deal – James MacDonald (Canada)

    9 – Holiday Romance – Dexter Dunn (Defending Champion / New Zealand)

    10 – Miss Dragonfire – Noel Baldacchino (Malta)

    11 – Strong Alibi – Gerhard Mayr (Austria)

    World Driving Championship – Race 5

    1 – Hetties Commander – Eirik Hoitomt (Norway)

    2 – Im The Man – James MacDonald (Canada)

    3 – Allies Gift – Noel Baldacchino (Malta)

    4 – Waikiki Hanover – Marcus Miller (USA)

    5 – Hetties Honey – Shane Graham (Australia)

    6 – Excellence – Bjorn Goop (Sweden)

    7 – Ill Stay Here – Gerhard Mayr (Austria)

    8 – Little Stuie – Rik Depuydt (Belgium)

    9 – Ken Kan Win – Mika Forss (Finland)

    10 – Oaklea Uptown – Mark Purdon (New Zealand)

    11 – Air Glider – Dexter Dunn (Defending Champion / New Zealand)

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here